Wednesday, February 27, 2008

Get your newspapers here!


We had a bad day and decided to take it out on the city! By covering it with yarn! That's had hours spent on it!

Corner of Randolph and Wabash.



btw, we love Keith Olbermann and Rachel Maddow. Though we'd do bad things to Keith Olbermann that we wouldn't do to Rachel.

Experiment in balls of steel


This was meant to be an experiment with our super new obsession GLOW-IN-THE-DARK YARN!!! A new find from Chicago fave Loopy Yarns. Strangely enough, it became an experiment in balls of steel.

Yep. Underneath a security camera at the Prudential Center right off of Michigan. The experiment is if it's still there after a couple of hours and how big of a deal the security guards will make of it.

Hey... we gave them a smile and a wink into the camera! It's just yarn!

Friday, February 22, 2008

mfm going a little crazy


We FINALLY got this out of our place. A failed attempt at a chevron hat from a YEAR ago finally has a proper place out in the world. A place that didn't get us arrested, isn't covering a fire-related device and is on garden island on MICHIGAN AND JACKSON!
Yeah. We're proud.


ANOTHER project that's been hanging around forever. Granny square swatch under the L-tracks on Plymouth and Van Buren. Right by the library.


In front of Intelligensia on the corner of Dearborn and Jackson. It's friggin' cold in Chicago but we'll welcome the flowers anyways.

Sunday, February 10, 2008

mfm on the Magnificent Mile!



We're back! And with special features!

This is directly south of Michigan-and-Madison. On some construction scaffolding.

Oops. Guess scaffolding doesn't last forever. Gone now. RIP.

Here's the special feature! (if we got blogger to like us again)

video

Wednesday, February 6, 2008

mfm around the nation

During the holidays, one of our members ventured into the Wild Wild West and DARED to put this up:


Why was this daring? Well, it's in front of the Yellowstone Art Museum in Billings Montana. This museum used to be... the county jail.


If you look closely you can see the old County Jail sign behind the glass. We've got no idea if it's still there but if you'd like you can e-mail the Yellowstone Art Musuem from their website. If you ever wondered who got the artmuseum.org address... here's your wacky answer.

Also, this was put up in honor of a specific person: Leni Holliman. Our member worked for her at Yellowstone Public Radio. She's a fantastic inspiring woman who makes us struggle for decent descriptive words for her. Currently, she's dealing with some serious health issues that make us kinda upset at God. This is for her.